1881 Census: Residents of Spilsby Union Workhouse, Hundleby, Lincoln
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
John S. IRONMONGER | M | 33 | M | Head | Master Of Workhouse (Munic) | Stickney, Lincoln | |
Emma IRONMONGER | M | 35 | F | Wife | Matron Of Workhouse | Loughboro, Leicester | |
Edith M. IRONMONGER | 6 | F | Daur | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Herbert L. IRONMONGER | 2 | M | Son | Hundleby, Lincoln | |||
Henry J. ELLIFF | U | 33 | M | Officer | Schoolmaster | Northolme, Lincoln | |
Sarah A. GANT | U | 28 | F | Officer | Schoolmistress | Spilsby, Lincoln | |
Walter KEMP | U | 25 | M | Officer | Porter (Munic) | Horncastle, Lincoln | |
Fanny YOUNG | U | 54 | F | Officer | Nurse | Gunby, Lincoln | |
Mary FAULDING | U | 36 | F | Officer | Cook | Bagby, York | |
Inmates | |||||||
Martha ALLARD | U | 27 | F | Inmate | Idiot | Sutton Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
Jonathan ATKIN | U | 73 | M | Inmate | General ab | West Keal, Lincoln | |
Thomas ATKIN | M | 72 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Alford, Lincoln | |
William S. BAILEY | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Toynton All Sts, Lincoln | |
Charles BANKS | U | 46 | M | Inmate | Groom (N D) | Southrey, Lincoln | |
Abraham BARNETT | 8 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Guisborough, York | ||
Amy BARNETT | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Guisborough, York | ||
Edward BEAN | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Alford, Lincoln | |
George BILTON | U | 61 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | ||
Alice BOGG | 2 | F | Inmate | Hundleby, Lincoln | |||
Charlotte BOGG | U | 33 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Mavis Enderby, Lincoln | |
John W. BOGG | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Samuel BOGG | 5 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Sarah BOGG | U | 35 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Miningsby, Lincoln | |
Ada BONNETT | U | 17 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Orby, Lincoln | |
Joshua BONNETT | 5 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Thorpe St Peters, Lincoln | ||
Edmund BROWN | U | 59 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Hogsthorpe, Lincoln | |
Rachel BROWN | U | 24 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Wainfleet All Sts, Lincoln | |
Rebecca BROWN | 14 | F | Inmate | Scholar | |||
Willie BROWN | 6m | M | Inmate | Hundleby, Lincoln | |||
Elizabeth BURMAN | U | 65 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Asgarby, Lincoln | |
William BURT | W | 74 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith | Toynton All Sts, Lincoln | |
Mark BUSH | U | 79 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Candlesby, Lincoln | |
William CADE | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Farlesthorpe, Lincoln | |
Margaret CARROTT | U | 55 | F | Inmate | Imbecile | Great Steeping, Lincoln | |
Peter CARROTT | U | 39 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Great Steeping, Lincoln | |
Sarah CARROTT | W | 76 | F | Inmate | Formerly Nurse | Burgh Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
Fred CARTWRIGHT | U | 60 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Burgh Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
James CLARK | W | 84 | M | Inmate | Lime Burner | Welton Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
Mary CLAYTON | W | 80 | F | Inmate | Formerly Field Worker | Scremby, Lincoln | |
James COMINS | U | 49 | M | Inmate | Footman (Dom Serv) | Hundleby, Lincoln | |
Edwin COOPER | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Stickney, Lincoln | ||
Frederick COOPER | 7 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Stickney, Lincoln | ||
Hannah COOPER | 3 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Stickney, Lincoln | ||
John COOPER | M | 63 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Quadring Eaudyke, Lincoln | |
Sarah COOTE | U | 38 | F | Inmate | Idiot | ||
Alice COTMAN | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Friskney, Lincoln | ||
Esther COUPLAND | U | 27 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Hundleby, Lincoln | |
John W. COUPLAND | 7 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Alford, Lincoln | ||
John COXON | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Seaman | Addlethorpe, Lincoln | |
Andrew CRAWFORD | M | 59 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Thorpe St Peters, Lincoln | |
Mary CRAWFORD | M | 59 | F | Inmate | Spilsby, Lincoln | ||
Ellen CREASEY | W | 65 | F | Inmate | Lunatic | Boston West, Lincoln | |
John DAWSON | 8 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Halton Holgate, Lincoln | ||
Mary DAWSON | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Halton Holgate, Lincoln | ||
Edmund DICKENSON | U | 37 | M | Inmate | Brewers Lab | Hundleby, Lincoln | |
John DRURY | W | 82 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Belleau, Lincoln | |
Eliza EDGESON | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Spilsby, Lincoln | ||
Tobias W. EDGESON | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Philip W. ELLERBY | U | 62 | M | Inmate | Idiot | East Keal, Lincoln | |
Alice FIXTER | 8 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | ||
Joseph FIXTER | 3 | M | Inmate | Scartho, Lincoln | |||
Matilda FIXTER | 2 | F | Inmate | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | |||
Norton FIXTER | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | ||
Timothy FIXTER | 10m | M | Inmate | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | |||
Ana GIBBONS | U | 34 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Anderby, Lincoln | |
Frances GIBBONS | 1 | M | Inmate | Louth, Lincoln | |||
Rebecca GIBBONS | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Phobe GOODHAND | W | 85 | F | Inmate | Formerly Farmers Wife | Sloothby, Lincoln | |
Iley GOODWIN | W | 74 | F | Inmate | Formerly Farmers Wife | Beesby, Lincoln | |
George GRAY | U | 75 | M | Inmate | General Lab | Spilsby, Lincoln | |
William GREBBY | M | 54 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Friskney, Lincoln | |
Uriah HARRISON | M | 69 | M | Inmate | General Labr | Burgh Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
Sarah HARVEY | 14 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Hull, York | ||
John HAYWOOD | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Wainfleet All Sts, Lincoln | ||
Joseph HAYWOOD | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Wainfleet All Sts, Lincoln | ||
Lucy HAYWOOD | 9 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
William HAYWOOD | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Wainfleet All Sts, Lincoln | ||
William HAYWOOD | M | 54 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Northolme, Lincoln | |
Jane HILL | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Friskney, Lincoln | ||
James HODGSON | U | 37 | M | Inmate | Stonemason | Spilsby, Lincoln | |
William H. HODSON | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | East Kirkby, Lincoln | ||
Thomas HOLDEN | U | 54 | M | Inmate | Brickmaker | Miningsby, Lincoln | |
George HORTON | U | 72 | M | Inmate | Brewers Lab | Wainfleet St Marys, Lincoln | |
John HOUGHTON | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Skegness, Lincoln | |
Betsy J. HYDES | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Sarah A. HYDES | 8 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Addlethorpe, Lincoln | ||
George JACKSON | 6 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Ulceby, Lincoln | ||
Kate JACKSON | 2 | F | Inmate | Hundleby, Lincoln | |||
Lucy JACKSON | U | 29 | F | Inmate | Housemaid (Domestic Serv) | Ulceby, Lincoln | |
Walter JACKSON | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
George JOHNSON | M | 64 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith | Halton Holgate, Lincoln | |
James W. JOHNSON | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Friskney, Lincoln | ||
Thomas LAWSON | U | 50 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Freiston, Lincoln | |
John MADDISON | U | 77 | M | Inmate | Wheelwright | West Keal, Lincoln | |
Mary MAN | W | 82 | F | Inmate | Formerly Field Worker | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth A. MARSHALL | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | |||
Emma MARSHALL | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
William MUMBY | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Welton Le Marsh, Lincoln | ||
John NEAL | U | 37 | M | Inmate | Skegness, Lincoln | ||
Betsy NEEDHAM | U | 21 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Ingoldmells, Lincoln | |
John NEEDHAM | 1 | M | Inmate | Hundleby, Lincoln | |||
Mary ORREY | U | 63 | F | Inmate | Seamstress | Wainfleet St Marys, Lincoln | |
John W. OSBOURN | M | 58 | M | Inmate | Brewers Lab | Gt Casterton, Rutland | |
Joseph OSBOURN | 3 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Huttoft, Lincoln | ||
Mary Jane OSBOURN | 1 | F | Inmate | Huttoft, Lincoln | |||
Susan OSBOURN | M | 33 | F | Inmate | Field Worker | Huttoft, Lincoln | |
Maria PAPE | U | 63 | F | Inmate | Lunatic | ||
Ellen PARKER | W | 84 | F | Inmate | Formerly Field Worker | Wispington, Lincoln | |
George PARKINSON | W | 61 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Halton Holgate, Lincoln | |
Hannah PATRICK | U | 75 | F | Inmate | Housekeeper | Burgh Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
John PAYNE | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Carpenter | Aswardby, Lincoln | |
John H. PEACOCK | 2 | M | Inmate | Blind | Boston, Lincoln | ||
Maria PEACOCK | U | 25 | M | Inmate | General Serv | Burgh Le Marsh, Lincoln | |
James PEARCE | M | 69 | M | Inmate | General Lab | Louth, Lincoln | |
Kate PEARCE | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Huttoft, Lincoln | ||
Mary PEARCE | M | 80 | F | Inmate | Field Worker | Huttoft, Lincoln | |
Rebecca PEARCE | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Huttoft, Lincoln | ||
Anthony PENSON | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Mavis Enderby, Lincoln | |
William POGSON | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Hagnaby, Lincoln | |
Sarah PORTAS | U | 67 | F | Inmate | Seamstress | Langton By Spilsby, Lincoln | |
Mary A. RICHARDSON | U | 18 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Horncastle, Lincoln | |
William RICHARDSON | U | 59 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Friskney, Lincoln | |
Mary SIMPKINS | U | 17 | F | Inmate | General Serv | ||
Emily SMITH | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | |||
George SMITH | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | |||
Johnson SOLLOWAY | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Coachman | Imbecile | |
Elizabeth STARMER | U | 15 | F | Inmate | General Serv | Hundleby, Lincoln | |
Sophia STEPHENSON | U | 20 | F | Inmate | Idiot | Wainfleet All Sts, Lincoln | |
Gad SWIFT | M | 68 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Friskney, Lincoln | |
John SWINN | U | 51 | M | Inmate | General Lab | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | |
Alfred TAYLOR | 7 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | ||
Ann TAYLOR | W | 76 | F | Inmate | Housekeeper | Sibsey, Lincoln | |
Hannah TAYLOR | W | 75 | F | Inmate | Housekeeper | West Keal, Lincoln | |
Jane TAYLOR | U | 29 | F | Inmate | Kitchen Maid (Domestic Serv) | Old Bolingbroke, Lincoln | |
John H. TAYLOR | 4 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Joseph TAYLOR | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
William T. TAYLOR | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hundleby, Lincoln | ||
Sarah TOYNE | W | 85 | F | Inmate | Blind | Asgarby, Lincoln | |
Thomas TOYNTON | W | 87 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Blind | |
Clara VEAR | 14m | F | Inmate | Hundleby, Lincoln | |||
Eliza VEAR | U | 35 | F | Inmate | Kitchen Maid (Domestic Serv) | Hundleby, Lincoln | |
Mary WAITE | W | 56 | F | Inmate | Field Worker | Candlesby, Lincoln | |
Henry WARD | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Coachman | Toynton All Sts, Lincoln | |
Elizabeth WARMOUTH | U | 71 | F | Inmate | Bilsby, Lincoln | ||
Betsy WHITING | U | 19 | F | Inmate | Nursemaid (Domestic Serv) | Hundleby, Lincoln | |
Joseph WILCOX | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | West Walton, Cambridge | |
Emma WILLEY | U | 58 | F | Inmate | Idiot | Wainfleet All Sts, Lincoln | |
William WRIGHT | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Boothby Graffoe, Lincoln |
Total residents: 148
Unless otherwise indicated, this page () is copyright Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.