1881 Census: Residents of St George Workhouse, Mint Street, Southwark St George Martyr, Surrey
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
William TOMPSON | M | 33 | M | Head | Master Of Workhouse | Aston, Warwick | |
Edith TOMPSON | M | 34 | F | Wife | Matron (Munic) | Broadway, Worcester | |
H. I. JAMES | m | M | Master's Clerk | ||||
Harry HALL | U | 32 | M | Porter | (City), Middlesex | ||
Sarah A. LANE | U | 49 | F | Cook (Dom) | Westminster, Middlesex | ||
Raymond BANNING | M | 33 | M | Labour Master (Munic) | Stow, Gloucester | ||
Inmates | |||||||
Elizabeth ABLITT | 3m | F | Southwark, Surrey | ||||
Walter ABLITT | 2 | F | Charwoman | Bermondsey, Surrey | |||
Fredk. ADAMS | U | 63 | M | Nil | |||
Mary A. ADAMS | W | 79 | F | Southwark, Surrey | |||
James ALLEN | M | 71 | M | Genl Lab | |||
Mary A. ALLEN | W | 67 | F | Box Maker (Paper) | Birmingham, Warwick | ||
Susan ALLEN | M | 68 | F | Furrier | Blakfriars, Surrey | ||
Ann APPLETON | W | 70 | F | Deansbury, Essex | |||
Harriett ARROW | W | 62 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Ramsgate, Kent | ||
Richard ASCOTT | W | 68 | M | French Polisher | Tiverton, Devon | ||
Richard ASLETT | W | 40 | M | Genl Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Frances ATHILL | W | 65 | F | Hawker | St Pancras, Middlesex | ||
Wm. AUSTIN | U | 62 | M | Seaman | America | ||
Elizabeth AVERY | U | 84 | F | Lewes, Sussex | |||
Frederick AYLER | U | 46 | M | Genl Lab | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Charles BAKER | M | 71 | M | Hawker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Eliza BALDREY | W | 72 | F | Bonnet Maker (Milliner) | Twyford, Norfolk | ||
Frank BALDWINSON | M | 65 | M | Carpenter | Exeter, Devon | ||
Mary BALEY | W | 62 | F | General Serv | Picadilly, Middlesex | ||
Ann BALLARD | W | 48 | F | Charwoman | Waltham, Middlesex | ||
Mary A. BANCROFT | W | 67 | F | Cook | Blackfriars, Surrey | ||
Edwd. BANKS | W | 35 | M | Painter | Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk | ||
Mary A. BARNES | W | 33 | F | Waitress (Inn Serv) | Camberwell, Surrey | ||
John BARNEY | M | 30 | M | Genl Lab | |||
Ann BARRETT | W | 90 | F | Charwoman | Dublin, Ireland | ||
Ann BARROW | W | 67 | F | Blackfriars, Surrey | |||
Ellen BARRY | W | 70 | F | Costermonger | Limerick, Ireland | ||
Eliza BASLIN | W | 63 | F | General Servant | Cork County, Ireland | ||
James BASSON | W | 58 | M | Costermonger | |||
Elizabeth BASTIN | W | 67 | F | General Serv | London, Middlesex | ||
Mary Ann BATTEY | W | 71 | F | London, Middlesex | |||
Jane BATTING | W | 40 | F | General Serv | Dartmouth, Devon | ||
Ellen BEAVER | U | 32 | F | Bookfolder | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Jessie BECKWITH | U | 24 | F | Bookbinder | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Henry BENTLEY | O | 13 | M | Nil | Newington | ||
Lucy BIBBYE | U | 66 | F | Ironer | London, Middlesex | ||
Mary A. BINNS | W | 82 | F | Whitechapel, Middlesex | |||
Charles BIRCHALL | U | 39 | F | Surrey | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Thomas BIRD | W | 66 | M | Sawyer | Edgstone, Shropshire | ||
Henry BIZZELL | U | 25 | M | Laborer | Newington, Surrey | ||
Richard BLACKWELL | W | 67 | M | Water Gilder | Charing X, Middlesex | ||
Emma BLAKE | W | 63 | F | Tailoress | Bath, Somerset | ||
Mary BOLTON | M | 64 | F | Gosport, Hampshire | |||
Isabel M. BORER | M | 28 | F | Charwoman | Pecham, Surrey | ||
Charles BRADES | W | 74 | M | Farrier | Eton, Buckingham | ||
Martha BRAME | W | 57 | F | Needlewoman | Nettleby, Oxford | ||
Margaret BRAMPTON | W | 36 | F | Hawker | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||
Henry BRAY | W | 74 | M | Genl Lab | Newington, Surrey | ||
Arthur BRIGGS | U | 15 | M | Ironfounder | Wye, Kent | ||
James BROOKS | W | 72 | M | Bottlepacker (Glass Mer) | Chipping Norton, Oxford | ||
Eliza BROWN | M | 45 | F | Machinist (Und) | Walworth, Surrey | ||
Henry BRUNKER | U | 56 | M | Genl Lab | Westbury, Wiltshire | ||
Thomas BRUNTON | O | 12 | M | ||||
Margaret BRYAN | M | 43 | F | Needlewoman | Tipperary, Ireland | ||
Emma BUCK | M | 42 | F | Nurse (Sub Med) | Montreal, Canada | ||
John BUCKLEY | W | 75 | M | Hod Carrier (Gen Labourer) | Ireland | ||
James BULLBROOK | U | 18 | M | Polisher (French) | |||
James BUNDY | W | 76 | M | Tailor | |||
Lancy BUNN | U | 61 | F | Needle Woman | Snefsham, Norfolk | ||
George BUNNAGE | M | 35 | M | Shoeblack | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Harriett BUNNAGE | M | 86 | F | Hawker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Jack BURGIN | O | 13 | M | Southwark, Surrey | |||
Ellen CAIN | W | 76 | F | Charwoman | Dublin, Ireland | ||
Elizabeth CAMPBELL | W | 67 | F | Hat Trimmer | Exeter, Devon | ||
Jane CARLOTTARY | W | 40 | F | Kent | |||
John CARNEY | U | 28 | M | Genl Lab | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Jane CARTER | U | 62 | F | General Serv | |||
Jane CARTER | U | 68 | F | Needlewoman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Maria CARTER | U | 18 | F | General Serv | Bath, Somerset | ||
Thomas CASTLE | U | 43 | M | Genl Laborer | Wiltshire | ||
Fredk. CAVANAGH | U | 55 | M | Genl Lab | Ireland | ||
Sarah CHALKLEY | U | 48 | F | General Serv | Whitechapel, Middlesex | ||
Wm. CHAMBERLAIN | W | 71 | M | Tailor | |||
Thomas CHAPLIN | M | 58 | M | Leather Dresser | Bermondsey | ||
Eliza CHAPMAN | M | 41 | F | Laundress | Clerkenwell, Middlesex | ||
Vicars CHAPMAN | W | 80 | F | General Serv. | Norfolk | ||
Mary CLANCY | W | 62 | F | Nurse (Dom) (3/3) | Carlow, Ireland | ||
Ann CLARK | W | 65 | F | Laundress | West Meath, Ireland | ||
Elizabeth CLARK | W | 62 | F | Cook (Dom) | Sidbury, Devon | ||
George CLARK | W | 73 | M | Genl Lab | Newington, Surrey | ||
Ann CLAY | W | 65 | F | Middlesex | |||
Mary Ann COLE | W | 68 | F | Hawker | Houndsditch, Middlesex | ||
Wm. COLEMAN | M | 37 | M | Glass Blower | |||
Elizabeth COLLIER | W | 62 | F | Charwoman | Shropshire | ||
Andrew CONDIN | M | 71 | M | Tanner | Ireland | ||
Mary CONDON | M | 68 | F | Needlewoman | Cork County, Ireland | ||
Ellen COOPER | W | 65 | F | Embroideress | London Westminster, London, Middlesex | ||
Mary A. COOPER | W | 68 | F | Stonehouse, Devon | |||
Patrick CORBETT | M | 63 | M | Leather Dresser | Ireland | ||
John COSGROVE | U | 62 | M | Whitesmith | Nova Scotia | ||
John COTTER | M | 61 | F | Ireland | London, London, Middlesex | ||
Lydia COWLAN | W | 81 | F | Nurse(3/3) | Farnham, Surrey | ||
Richard CRANE | W | 66 | M | Painter | Newington, Surrey | ||
Susanna CRAWLEY | M | 68 | F | Hawker | Seven Oaks, Surrey | ||
Edwd CREIGHTON | U | 64 | M | Bill Poster | Newington, Surrey | ||
Wm. CREIGHTON | W | 64 | M | Painter | Newington, Surrey | ||
Julia CREMER | W | 72 | F | Brush Maker | Islington, Middlesex | ||
John CRICK | W | 39 | M | Genl Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Geo. CROFT | W | 67 | M | Seaman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Ann CROOKS | W | 62 | F | Laundress | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Margaret DALEY | U | 21 | F | General Serv | Cork, Ireland | ||
Catherine DAWSON | W | 55 | F | Laundress | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Thomas DAWSON | U | 32 | M | Tailor | Newington, Surrey | ||
John DAY | W | 61 | M | Fishmonger | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Wm. DICKENSON | U | 71 | M | Clockmaker | Newington, Surrey | ||
Ellen DIVINE | U | 36 | F | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Ann DIXON | U | 38 | F | Needlewoman | Brentwood, Essex | ||
James DONOVAN | W | 70 | M | Hawker | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||
Francis DOOLAN | 8m | M | Laundress | Southwark, Surrey | |||
Mary DOWLAN | W | 69 | F | Kirkudbright, Scotland | |||
Elizabeth DREW | W | 67 | F | Cook (Dom) | Spitalgate Heath, Lincoln | ||
Catherine DROYER | U | 23 | F | General Serv | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||
Elizabeth DUBBER | 71 | F | Hawker | Poole, Dorset | |||
John DUNN | W | 72 | M | General Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Charles DYER | U | 38 | M | Seaman | America | ||
Amelia DYSON | W | 48 | F | Housekeeper (Dom) | St Pancras, Middlesex | ||
Wm EADLAND | U | 18 | M | Genl Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Francis EAST | W | 64 | M | Carpenter | Dulwich, Surrey | ||
Mary EATON | W | 72 | F | Woodbridge, Suffolk | |||
Elizabeth EFFELL | M | 76 | F | Nurse (3/3) | |||
Thomas EVANS | U | 38 | M | Carpenter | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Eliza FARMER | W | 67 | F | Needlewoman | St. Lukes, Middlesex | ||
Henrietta FARRELL | W | 65 | F | Boot Binder | London, Middlesex | ||
Fredk. FINCH | U | 26 | M | Genl Laborer | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Walter FOREMAN | W | 52 | M | Corn Dealer | Norwich, Norfolk | ||
Joseph FRANCIS | U | 32 | M | Genl Lab | Portsmouth, Hampshire | ||
Wm. FRENCH | M | 65 | M | Shoemaker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
William FRIAR | U | 18 | M | Painters Lab | Southwark, Surrey | ||
John GIBBONS | W | 72 | M | Butcher | |||
Joseph GILES | M | 64 | M | Matressmaker | Charney, Berkshire | ||
Richard GILL | U | 47 | M | Genl Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
James GILLHAM | W | 68 | M | Hawker | Stoke Gifford, Gloucester | ||
Wm. GILPIN | W | 62 | M | Bricklayer | Chelsea, Middlesex | ||
Robert GIRT | W | 46 | M | Warehouseman | Camberwell, Surrey | ||
Margaret GOLDING | M | 64 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Richard GOODMAN | W | 57 | M | Shoemaker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Ellen GORMAN | W | 65 | F | Firrier | Southwark, Surrey | ||
William GREAR | U | 63 | M | (Gen) Lab | Reigate, Surrey | ||
Ann GREGORY | W | 70 | F | Deaf | Rotherhithe, Surrey | ||
Wm. GREGORY | W | 65 | M | Cordwainer | Portsmouth, Hampshire | ||
Margaret GREY | W | 38 | F | Laundress | (BS), At Sea | ||
Mary Ann GRIMSEY | W | 73 | F | General Serv | Dover, Kent | ||
Edwd GUTTERIDGE | U | 40 | M | Genl Laborer | Newington, Surrey | ||
Bridget HAGAN | W | 68 | F | Laundress | Featherfield, Ireland | ||
James HAGGERTY | W | 60 | F | Japaner | Ireland | ||
Hannah HARRINGTON | M | 38 | F | Charwoman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Richard HARRIS | U | 56 | M | Genl Laborer | Newington, Surrey | ||
Annie HARRISON | U | 39 | F | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | ||
James HARRISON | U | 62 | M | Brass Finisher | Birmingham, Warwick | ||
William HARRISON | U | 56 | M | Laborer | Litchfield, Stafford | ||
Wm. HART | M | 63 | M | Dyer (Undef) | London City, Middlesex | ||
Emma HASLIP | U | 32 | F | General Serv | Clapham, Surrey | ||
Charles HAZEL | W | 67 | M | Genl Lab | Woolwich, Kent | ||
Mary A. HAZELL | W | 46 | F | Chandler (Gen Dealer) | Finchley, Middlesex | ||
Eliza HENDERSON | W | 58 | F | Shopwoman | Walworth, Surrey | ||
Ann HERBERT | U | 79 | F | - | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||
William HIGTON | W | 60 | M | Hatter | Newark Upon Trent, Nottingham | ||
Alfred HILL | U | 42 | M | Hatter | Salford, Lancashire | ||
John HILL | M | 65 | M | Hawker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Anne HILTON | M | 23 | F | Machinist (Und) | Plymouth, Devon | ||
Frederic R. HILTON | 4m | M | Nurse (3/3) | St Georges Workhouse, Surrey | |||
John HILTON | U | 61 | M | Wheelwright | N K, Hereford | ||
Thomas HILTON | U | 70 | M | Tobacco Cutter | Leeds, York | ||
Edwd. HITCHCOOK | W | 61 | M | Wine Cooper | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||
Mary A. HOBBS | W | 66 | F | Hawker | Walworth, Surrey | ||
John HOCKETT | U | 42 | M | Genl Lab | Auburn, Lincoln | ||
Martha HODDINOTT | M | 45 | F | General Serv | Tetbury, Gloucester | ||
David HODGES | W | 67 | M | Cordwainer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Rebecca HOFFMAN | W | 35 | F | General Serv | Dublin, Ireland | ||
Thomas HOLE | M | 66 | M | Genl Laborer | Christchurch, Surrey | ||
William HOLLAND | 4m | M | St Georges Workhouse, Surrey | ||||
Julia HOLLIS | W | 72 | F | Bristol Broad Quay | |||
Jane HOLLOWAY | U | 36 | F | Cook (Dom) | Westminster, Middlesex | ||
Elizabeth HOOPER | U | 70 | F | General Serv | Blackfriars, Surrey | ||
James HOOPER | W | 45 | M | Capenter | Plymouth, Devon | ||
Rachel HOOPER | W | 79 | F | Ironer (Washing &c) | Chatham, Kent | ||
Edwd. HORTON | O | 12 | M | Nil | Birmingham, Warwick | ||
Henry HORTON | M | 36 | M | Gun Sight Maker | Birmingham, Warwick | ||
Isabella HORTON | 5 | F | Scholar | Birmingham, Warwick | |||
Ellen HOWARD | M | 42 | F | Upholstress | Milford Haven, Pembroke, Wales | ||
Sarah HOYLES | W | 73 | F | Tailoress | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Wm HULL | W | 57 | M | Electrician (E Trade) | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Louisa HUMPHREYS | U | 28 | F | General Serv | Staplehurst, Kent | ||
Susan HUNT | W | 26 | F | Charwoman | Gravesend, Kent | ||
Wm. HUNTER | U | 61 | M | Dyer (Undef) | Hoxton, Middlesex | ||
Henry JACKMAN | W | 67 | M | Chair Maker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Mary JACOBS | W | 83 | F | Furrier | Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales | ||
Frances JANES | W | 74 | F | Shirt Maker | Blackfriars, Surrey | ||
Edwd JOHNSON | M | 51 | M | Clerk | Loughton, Cheshire | ||
Emma JONES | U | 30 | F | Charwoman | Ballingham, Hereford | ||
Emma JONES | 2m | F | Hawker | St Georges Workhouse, Surrey | |||
Thomas JONES | W | 56 | M | Blacksmith | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Rebecca JORDAN | W | 75 | F | Needlewoman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Ann KAISEY | W | 65 | F | Laundress | Kerry County, Ireland | ||
Mary KAY | U | 54 | F | Needlewoman | London, Middlesex | ||
Ellen KEEBLE | W | 68 | F | Cap Maker (Hatter) | Southwark, Surrey | ||
George KELLY | M | 63 | M | Leather Dresser | Ireland | ||
Mary A. KELLY | W | 77 | F | Dublin, Ireland | |||
Michael KELLY | W | 75 | M | Laborer | Ireland | ||
John KENNEDY | W | 61 | M | Engraver (Arty Undef.) | (BS), At Sea | ||
Matilda KING | W | 65 | F | Furrier | Hanover Square, Middlesex | ||
Sarah A. KING | 3m | F | St Georges Workhouse, Surrey | ||||
Frederic LAKE | 4m | M | Glass Cleaner | Walworth, Surrey | |||
James LAND | U | 42 | M | Cook | |||
Elizabeth LANE | U | 49 | F | Ironer (Washing) | Belfast, Ireland | ||
Daniel LAWERANCE | U | 58 | M | Brakesman (Ry) | Wycombe, Berkshire | ||
Wm. LAWERENCE | U | 42 | M | Seaman | America | ||
Robert LEADING | W | 64 | M | Genl Lab | Newington, Surrey | ||
Caroline LEE | W | 70 | F | Dressmaker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
John LEE | U | 49 | M | Lab | Shrewsbury, Shropshire | ||
Mary LEE | U | 80 | F | Supt. Fem. Lab. (Dom) | Staines, Berkshire | ||
William LEEK | U | 25 | M | (Iron) Hammerman | Islington, Middlesex | ||
Ann LEWIS | W | 71 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Southwark, Surrey | ||
John LEWIS | M | 69 | M | Tobbaco Cutter | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Harriett LIGHT | W | 72 | F | Shop Keeper (Gen) | Ipswich, Suffolk | ||
Alfred LOCKETT | U | 46 | M | Shoemaker | Strand, Middlesex | ||
Bridget LONG | M | 39 | F | Laundress | Limerick, Ireland | ||
Wm. LOUGH | W | 74 | M | Genl Lab | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Mary LYES | W | 54 | F | General Serv | Woolwich, Kent | ||
Elizabeth LYON | W | 80 | F | Laundress | Cork County, Ireland | ||
Mary Ann MACEY | W | 66 | F | Ironer (Washing) | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Ellen MAHONEY | W | 61 | F | Cork County, Ireland | |||
Charles MALE | W | 57 | M | Genl Laborer | |||
Sarah Ann MANLY | W | 68 | F | Shopkeeper | Twickenham, Middlesex | ||
Emma MARDLING | W | 45 | F | Laundress | Wansford, Northampton | ||
Bridget MARLEY | W | 73 | F | Market Woman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Clara MARSDEN | U | 22 | F | Stroud, Kent | |||
Mary MARSHALL | W | 64 | F | Tailoress | Plymouth, Devon | ||
Mary MARTIN | W | 66 | F | Ireland | |||
James MASON | U | 35 | M | Seaman | Americal | ||
Mary A. MATTHEWS | W | 80 | F | Southwark, Surrey | |||
Mary MATTHEWS | W | 68 | F | General Serv | Deptford, Kent | ||
Henry MAY | W | 62 | M | Flower Maker (Artif) | (BS), France | ||
Margaret MC_CABE | W | 72 | F | Dressmaker | Sligo, Ireland | ||
Ann MC_DONALD | U | 85 | F | Dressmaker | Ireland | ||
Thomas MC_NAB | W | 65 | M | Waiter | Bethnal Green, Middlesex | ||
Sarah MCVARNEY | M | 45 | F | Tailoress | St Giles, Middlesex | ||
James MELLON | W | 65 | M | Laborer | Ireland | ||
Ann MELLOR | W | 64 | F | Perfumer | Ratcliff Culey, Leicester | ||
John MELTON | W | 61 | M | Genl Laborer | Bengworth, Worcester | ||
Ruth MILLER | U | 81 | F | General Servant | Norton, Hampshire | ||
William MILLER | U | 44 | M | Fitter (Engine) | Holbeck, York | ||
Charlotte MITCHELL | W | 73 | F | Hawker | Blackfriars, Surrey | ||
Emma MITCHELL | M | 36 | F | Yeovil, Somerset | |||
James MITCHELL | U | 53 | M | Labourer | |||
Wm. MITCHELL | U | 66 | M | Genl Laborer | |||
Mildred MOLLOY | W | 73 | F | Dartford, Kent | |||
Samuel MONDAY | M | 66 | M | Stationer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Albert E. MOORE | 4m | M | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||||
Ann MOORE | W | 64 | F | Laundress | Fermoy, Ireland | ||
Ellen MULLINS | U | 28 | F | Furrier | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Ann NEAL | W | 63 | F | Charwoman | Cork County, Ireland | ||
Mary NEAL | M | 70 | F | - | Cork County, Ireland | ||
Alice NEWTON | W | 35 | F | Charwoman | West Derby, Lancashire | ||
Thomas NICHOLAS | W | 66 | M | Ironfounder | Coldbrookdale, Shropshire | ||
Edwd G. NORTON | U | 15 | M | Nil | Pimlico, Middlesex | ||
John O'BRIEN | W | 67 | M | Perfumer | London City Of, Middlesex | ||
Michael O'BRIEN | M | 35 | M | Genl Lab | Ireland | ||
Mary OWEN | W | 79 | F | Nurse(3/3) | Cardiganshire, Wales | ||
Susanna PAPERA | U | 70 | F | Hawker | (F), Italy | ||
Alexander PERNKRAUPT | U | 21 | M | Genl Laborer | Austria | ||
Louisa PETERS | W | 82 | F | Boot Binder | Deal, Kent | ||
James PHELPS | U | 70 | M | Waterman | Fulham, Middlesex | ||
William PHILLIPS | U | 54 | M | Genl Lab | Lincoln, Lincoln | ||
William PIPER | U | 62 | M | Genl Lab | Penryn, Cornwall | ||
Priscilla POLAND | W | 66 | F | Hawker | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Wm. POPKIS | W | 70 | M | Genl Lab | London City, Middlesex | ||
Thomas POTTS | U | 43 | M | Engineer (E&M Maker) | Newcastle, Northumberland | ||
Sophia POWELL | M | 28 | F | Laundress | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Mary A. PRESTON | W | 69 | F | Boot Binder | St Pancras, Middlesex | ||
Percy PROUD | U | 27 | M | Porter | Newington, Surrey | ||
Sarah QUARREL | W | 85 | F | Needle-Woman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Timothy RAFFERTY | M | 60 | M | Genl Lab | Ireland | ||
Dennis REAGAN | M | 58 | M | Genl Lab | Ireland | ||
Edwd. REARDON | W | 47 | M | Shoemaker | Ireland | ||
Mary REDFORD | W | 73 | F | Needlewoman | Newcastle On Tyne | ||
Eliza RICHARDS | U | 26 | F | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Maria RIDLER | W | 70 | F | Brimicombe, Gloucester | |||
Margaret ROBERTS | W | 61 | F | Laundress | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Charlotte ROBINS | M | 28 | F | Taunton, Somerset | |||
Mary A. ROBINS | W | 63 | F | Needlewoman | Shoreditch, Middlesex | ||
Mary ROBINSON | U | 35 | F | General Serv | Worthing, Essex | ||
John ROSS | M | 65 | M | Bricklayer | Fulham, Middlesex | ||
John ROSS | W | 70 | M | White Smith | Walsall, Stafford | ||
George ROTH | U | 22 | M | Genl Lab | America | ||
Beatrice ROWE | U | 16 | F | Scholar | |||
Caroline RUSSELL | W | 68 | F | Needlewoman | Middlesex | ||
Thomas SENIOR | M | 64 | M | Bookbinder | London City, Middlesex | ||
Mary A. SHARP | W | 67 | F | General Serv | Blackfriars, Surrey | ||
Thomas SHARPLING | M | 63 | M | Tailor | Bermondsey, Surrey | ||
James SHAW | W | 65 | M | Scavenger | Scotland | ||
Jane SHEA | W | 70 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Gloucester | ||
Mary SHEEHAN | W | 72 | F | Laundress | Waterford, Ireland | ||
James SHEPPARD | U | 63 | M | Genl Lab | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Sarah SIBERY | W | 76 | F | Woodbridge, Suffolk | |||
John SIMPSON | U | 65 | M | Genl Lab | Gainsboro., Lincoln | ||
Elizabeth SKELTON | M | 59 | F | Charwoman | |||
Joseph SKELTON | M | 61 | M | Moulder (Iron) | Coldbrookdale, Shropshire | ||
Sarah SKINNER | M | 67 | F | Brush Drawer (Maker) | Kentish Town, Middlesex | ||
Maria SLATER | M | 51 | F | Laundress | Clerkenwell, Middlesex | ||
Mary SLATER | W | 82 | F | Hawker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
John SLEET | U | 40 | M | Carman | Scotland | ||
Ann SMITH | W | 69 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Elizabeth SMITH | W | 50 | F | Laundress | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
George SMITH | U | 27 | M | Genl Laborer | |||
Jane SMITH | W | 68 | F | Charwoman | Essex | ||
Jane SMITH | W | 72 | F | Dressmaker | Stepney, Middlesex | ||
Sarah SMITH | M | 51 | F | Shoe Binder | St Pancras, Middlesex | ||
Henry SMITHERS | U | 43 | M | Genl Lab | Newington, Surrey | ||
Ann SPOONER | W | 64 | F | Needlewoman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Mary STAINES | W | 72 | F | ||||
Beatrice STANTON | M | 49 | F | Housekeeper (Dom) | Dublin, Ireland | ||
George STEVENSON | W | 57 | M | Mat Maker | |||
John STEWART | U | 65 | M | Shoemaker | Scotland | ||
Martha STIMPSON | U | 38 | F | Needlewoman | Hoxton, Middlesex | ||
Ellen SULLIVAN | W | 70 | F | Limerick, Ireland | |||
James SULLIVAN | W | 71 | M | Genl Lab | Ireland | ||
Mary A. SULLIVAN | W | 76 | F | Cork County, Ireland | |||
Susanna SULLIVAN | U | 68 | F | Needlewoman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Sarah SUTTON | U | 40 | F | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Lydia TAYLOR | M | 72 | F | Walworth, Surrey | |||
Thomas Wm. TAYLOR | W | 54 | M | Genl. Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Charles TENNANT | U | 24 | M | Genl Lab | |||
Samuel THARBY | W | 64 | M | Cordwainer | Hunsden, Hertford | ||
Lizzie THOMAS | U | 19 | F | General Serv | |||
William H. THOMAS | M | 54 | M | Genl Lab. | Newington, Surrey | ||
James THOMPSON | W | 61 | M | Joiner | Newcastle On Tyne, Northumberland | ||
James THORN | W | 67 | M | French Pollisher | High Wycombe, Buckingham | ||
Henry THURLOW | W | 50 | M | Genl Lab | |||
Thomas TILLMAN | M | 48 | M | (Black) Smith | Bewdley, Worcester | ||
Henry TUCKER | U | 50 | M | Fish Porter | Islington, Middlesex | ||
Ann TUCKFIELD | U | 66 | F | General Serv | Lambeth, Surrey | ||
Sarah TURNER | W | 73 | F | Hat Trimmer | Manchester Deans Gate | ||
Emma TURTON | U | 50 | F | General Serv | Walworth, Surrey | ||
Wm Henry. VALE | U | 20 | M | Waiter | Litchfield, Stafford | ||
Augustus VAUTENIE | O | 12 | M | Southwark, Surrey | |||
Cornelia VAUX | U | 64 | F | Hawker | Walworth, Surrey | ||
Elizabeth VICKRESS | M | 64 | F | (Gen) Shop Keeper | Erith, Kent | ||
William VICKRESS | M | 65 | M | Upholsterer | Hereford, Hereford | ||
Esther WAKEFIELD | U | 52 | F | Nurse (3/3) (Dom) | Stepney, Middlesex | ||
Charles WALKER | U | 27 | M | Laborer | Stowmarket, Suffolk | ||
Catherine WALLACE | W | 36 | F | Hawker | Westminster, Middlesex | ||
Thomas WALLIS | W | 67 | F | Undertaker | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Sarah WARD | W | 76 | F | Dressmaker | Hadlitch, Essex | ||
Jane WARE | W | 59 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Soho, Middlesex | ||
John WATKINS | U | 61 | M | Genl Laborer | Ireland | ||
Mary A. WEBB | W | 69 | F | Nurse (3/3) | Bristol | ||
James WEDGE | U | 54 | M | Genl Lab | Westminster, Middlesex | ||
Ann WELCH | W | 60 | F | Hawker | Camberwell, Surrey | ||
Johanna WELCH | W | 84 | F | Needlewoman | Cork County, Ireland | ||
Charles WELLS | U | 59 | M | Tanner | New Forest, Hampshire | ||
Eliza WEST | W | 32 | F | Charwoman | Walworth, Surrey | ||
John WESTLAND | W | 60 | M | Coppersmith | |||
Mary WHALEBONE | W | 68 | F | Needlewoman | St Lukes, Middlesex | ||
Elizabeth WHITE | W | 72 | F | Romford, Essex | |||
Samuel WHITE | U | 53 | M | Genl Laborer | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Wm. WHITE | W | 71 | M | Brass Finisher | Scotland | ||
Mary WHITEAR | W | 77 | F | Houndsditch, Middlesex | |||
Ellen WHITTEY | W | 40 | F | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | ||
James WICKS | W | 72 | M | Sawyer | Lye, Surrey | ||
Mary WILLIAMS | W | 69 | F | Midwife | Borough, Surrey | ||
William WING | W | 61 | M | Genl Laborer | Millenhall, Suffolk | ||
Mary WINSTON | W | 70 | F | Charwoman | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Phoebe WINTER | U | 36 | F | Charwoman | |||
Robert WISE | W | 54 | M | Compositer | Holborn, Middlesex | ||
Maria WOOD | U | 40 | F | Nurse Dom (3/3) | |||
Sarah WOODALL | M | 61 | F | Bootbinder | Dudley, Worcester | ||
Benjamin WRIGHT | U | 36 | M | Hatter | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Edwd. WRIGHT | U | 59 | M | Genl Laborer | Shoreditch, Middlesex | ||
George A. YOULE | 11m | M | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | |||
Rhoda YOULE | U | 21 | F | General Serv | Southwark, Surrey | ||
Charles YOUNG | W | 63 | M | Bricklayer | Wales | ||
Samuel YOUNG | W | 55 | M | Genl Lab |
Total residents: 379
Unless otherwise indicated, this page () is copyright Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.