1881 Census: Residents of The Workhouse, West Street, Rochford, Essex
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
Richard F. MOSS | M | 36 | M | Head | Master Of Work House (Munni) | Alton, Hampshire | |
Lucy A. MOSS | M | 34 | F | Wife | Matron Of Work House (Munni) | Chippenham, Wiltshire | |
Herbert E. MOSS | 2 | M | Son | Rochford, Essex | |||
Emma E. FRANCIS | U | 36 | F | Officer | Female Industrial Trainer (Munni) | London, Middlesex | |
Frederick THORLEY | W | 44 | M | Officer | Male Industrial Trainer (Munni) | Northampton, Northampton | |
Charles PILGRIM | 43 | M | Officer | Porter Of Workhouse | Chilbolton, Hampshire | ||
Ellen BLOXSOM | W | 49 | F | Officer | Nurse (Munni) | Billeswell, Leicester | |
Henrietta COLES | M | 25 | F | Visitor | Lutterworth, Leicester | ||
Ellen COLES | 6 | F | Visitor | Islington, Middlesex | |||
Alfred Chas. COLES | 7m | M | Visitor | Islington, Middlesex | |||
John SANDFORD | W | 82 | M | Late Porter Of Workhouse | Rawreth, Essex | ||
Inmates | |||||||
John ARGENT | M | 73 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Market Rawden, Essex | |
Amelia ARGENT | 12 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Rochford, Essex | ||
Jesse ARGENT | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rochford, Essex | ||
Reuben ARGENT | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rochford, Essex | ||
John ASBEY | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Ridgewell, Essex | |
James ASHMAN | W | 78 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rayleigh, Essex | |
Henry BAILEY | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Gt Wakering, Essex | ||
Jessie BAKER | 5 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Barling, Essex | ||
Honor BAKER | 9 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Barling, Essex | ||
Ellen BAKER | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Gt Stambridge, Essex | ||
Eliza BAKER | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Gt Stambridge, Essex | ||
Miriam BARHAM | 2 | F | Inmate | Rochford, Essex | |||
Mary BARNES | W | 75 | F | Inmate | Hawkwell, Essex | ||
Joseph BEARD | U | 77 | M | Inmate | So Benfleet, Essex | ||
Eliza BEAVIS | W | 71 | F | Inmate | Commercial Road, Middlesex | ||
Eliza BEESON | U | 49 | F | Inmate | Dressmaker | Prittlewell, Essex | |
William BELL | U | 84 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rochford, Essex | |
Zachariah BINGHAM | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Walter BINGHAM | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Sarah BINGHAM | W | 46 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Leigh, Essex | |
Stanley BINGHAM | 5 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Charles BINGHAM | 6 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Charlotte BINGHAM | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Emily L. BLONDIN | 2 | F | Inmate | Rochford, Essex | |||
Mary A. BLONDIN | U | 33 | F | Inmate | Fieldwoman Ag Lab | So Shoebury, Essex | |
Ellen J. BLONDIN | 5 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Rochford, Essex | ||
Annie BRADY | 8 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leigh, Essex | ||
Eliza BRADY | U | 16 | F | Inmate | Plaistow, Essex | ||
Louisa BRADY | 3 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leigh, Essex | ||
Flora BRADY | 6 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leigh, Essex | ||
Henry BRAZIER | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Brickmaker | Gt Baddow, Essex | |
William BRIDGE | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Plaistow, Essex | ||
James BROWN | U | 56 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Great Oakley, Essex | |
Mary BROWN | W | 74 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Barling, Essex | |
Thomas BROWNING | W | 66 | M | Inmate | Baker Journeyman | Paglesham, Essex | |
Samuel BURRELLS | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hawkwell, Essex | ||
Frederick BURRELLS | 5 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hawkwell, Essex | ||
Elizabeth BURRELLS | 1 | F | Inmate | Rochford, Essex | |||
Mary A. BURRELLS | W | 42 | F | Inmate | Fieldwoman Ag Lab | Purley, Essex | |
Arthur BURRELLS | 8 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hawkwell, Essex | ||
Joseph CADLIN | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith Journeyman | ||
Walter CATOR | U | 19 | M | Inmate | Imbecile | Gt Wakering, Essex | |
Williams CHILDS | W | 60 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Hindon, Suffolk | |
George CHILDS | 7 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Gt Stambridge, Essex | ||
Elizabeth CHILDS | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Gt Stambridge, Essex | ||
Charles CHILDS | 11 | M | Inmate | Gt Stambridge, Essex | |||
Christopher CHILDS | U | 40 | M | Inmate | Imbecile | Prittlewell, Essex | |
Edward CLARK | M | 80 | M | Inmate | Jobbing Gardener | Colchester, Essex | |
Thomas COLE | M | 52 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Boysted, Essex | |
Thomas COLLINS | W | 78 | M | Inmate | Jobbing Gardener | Prittlewell, Essex | |
George COTGROVE | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Leigh, Essex | ||
William CRABB | U | 52 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Canewdon, Essex | |
Amelia CROSS | W | 77 | F | Inmate | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Henry DALE | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Bradwell, Essex | |
George DOCKERILL | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Carpenter Journeyman | Canvey Island, Essex | |
Joseph DOWSETT | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Mundon, Essex | |
John EASTWOOD | U | 30 | M | Inmate | Shoeblack | Stanford Le Hope, Essex | |
William ELEY | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Norton, Essex | |
Elias ELLIS | W | 69 | M | Inmate | Carpenter Journeyman | Latchingdon, Essex | |
Samuel FISK | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Prittlewell, Essex | ||
Ellen FISK | W | 49 | F | Inmate | Ireland | ||
Thomas FITCH | M | 59 | M | Inmate | Sawyer Journeyman | Prittlewell, Essex | |
Rose FREEMAN | U | 71 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | Ireland | |
Jane FRENCH | M | 75 | F | Inmate | So Shoebury, Essex | ||
John E. FROST | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Fisherman | Leigh, Essex | |
Edward FRYER | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Hockley, Essex | ||
Elizabeth GARWOOD | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Orsett, Essex | ||
John GENTRY | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Gt Stambridge, Essex | ||
Mary GOODEY | U | 42 | F | Inmate | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Mary A. GRAINGER | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | No Shoebury, Essex | ||
Thomas GRAINGER | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Labourer In Brickyard | W Drayton, Middlesex | |
Phoebe GROVES | U | 18 | F | Inmate | Fieldwoman Ag Lab | Devon | |
Elizabeth HARRINGTON | U | 48 | F | Inmate | Imbecile | Little Wakering, Essex | |
Martha HARVEY | W | 73 | F | Inmate | Prittlewell, Essex | ||
Thomas HILLSTEAD | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Rochford, Essex | |
Matilda HINES | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Canewdon, Essex | ||
Sarah HINTON | M | 33 | F | Inmate | Wife Of Soldier | Madras, East Indies | |
William HINTON | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | At Sea | ||
Elizabeth HINTON | 9 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Chatham, Kent | ||
William HOCKETT | U | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Southchurch, Essex | |
Samuel HOCKLEY | U | 80 | M | Inmate | So Benfleet, Essex | ||
Eleanor HODGE | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Thundersley, Essex | ||
Walter HORNER | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Thomas HORNER | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Edward HOWLETT | U | 32 | M | Inmate | Imbecile | Norwich, Norfolk | |
John HYMAS | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Shepherd | Rayleigh, Essex | |
John JARVIS | W | 93 | M | Inmate | Bargeman | Wimbish, Essex | |
John JOHNSTONE | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker Journeyman | Plymouth, Devon | |
John JORDAN | U | 53 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | South Minster, Essex | |
Mary KEMPSTER | U | 70 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | Prittlewell, Essex | |
Samuel KENDALL | U | 73 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Downham, Essex | |
William KILBURN | U | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rawreth, Essex | |
John KING | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Hostler | Prittlewell, Essex | |
George KIRBEY | W | 87 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rochford, Essex | |
Susannah LEGGETT | U | 38 | F | Inmate | Housemaid Domestic Servant | Hadleigh, Essex | |
Kate LESTER | 12 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Sutton, Essex | ||
George LINDSELL | W | 59 | M | Inmate | Draper | Prittlewell, Essex | |
Abraham LITTLE | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Fisherman | Leigh, Essex | |
Elizabeth MANSFIELD | 8 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Rochford, Essex | ||
Ann MAY | W | 79 | F | Inmate | Washerwoman | Rettenden, Essex | |
Ann MEAD | W | 76 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | No Benfleet, Essex | |
Catherine MELSON | U | 46 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Topsfield, Suffolk | |
Alice MERRYFIELD | 3 | F | Inmate | Rochford, Essex | |||
William MOORE | W | 87 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | ||
May MURRELL | U | 37 | F | Inmate | Imbecile | Canewdon, Essex | |
Emma NEALE | U | 17 | F | Inmate | Canewdon, Essex | ||
William NICHOLLS | U | 23 | M | Inmate | Painter Journeyman | Neckinder Sq, Middlesex | |
Bertha NICHOLLS | U | 45 | F | Inmate | Field Woman Ag Lab | Imbecile | Prittlewell, Essex |
Emma NORDEN | U | 15 | F | Inmate | |||
Thirza NUNN | W | 59 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | So Benfleet, Essex | |
Elizabeth NUNN | U | 18 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | Eastwood, Essex | |
John PALMER | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Canewdon, Essex | |
Thomas PARTNER | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rayleigh, Essex | |
James PEACEFULL | U | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Shopland, Essex | |
William PEASE | U | 37 | M | Inmate | Hawker | Wickford, Essex | |
Eliza PEPPER | U | 41 | F | Inmate | Deaf & Dumb | Eastwood, Essex | |
John PERKINS | U | 72 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Foulness, Essex | |
Samuel PERRY | W | 78 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Matching, Essex | |
Jesse PHILLIPS | 16 | M | Inmate | Rayleigh, Essex | |||
James PRENTICE | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Prittlewell, Essex | ||
Emily PRENTICE | 5 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Prittlewell, Essex | ||
Thomas PRENTICE | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Prittlewell, Essex | ||
Elizabeth RANSLEY | W | 56 | F | Inmate | So Benfleet, Essex | ||
Julia RANSLEY | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leigh, Essex | ||
Emily RANSLEY | 15 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leigh, Essex | ||
John RAYNER | M | 54 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Eastwood, Essex | |
William RICHARDSON | W | 69 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rawreth, Essex | |
William RICHARDSON | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Hadleigh, Essex | |
George ROBINSON | M | 68 | M | Inmate | Tailor Master | Witham, Essex | |
Isaac ROGERS | W | 73 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Barling, Essex | |
James RUTTER | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Prittlewell, Essex | |
Charles SAINES | M | 33 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Southminster, Essex | |
Henry SALTER | U | 86 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Canewdon, Essex | |
William SAUNDERS | U | 63 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith (Journeyman) | Hornchurch, Essex | |
James SHELLEY | W | 84 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Hockley, Essex | |
Solomon SMITH | U | 78 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Kirby, Essex | |
John SMITH | U | 64 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Hartest, Suffolk | |
Lucy SMITH | U | 55 | F | Inmate | Housemaid Dom Servt | Steeple, Essex | |
Mary SMITH | W | 94 | F | Inmate | Rochford, Essex | ||
William SMITH | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Herbert SMITH | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Emily SMITH | 12 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Rayleigh, Essex | ||
Benjamin SNELL | U | 26 | M | Inmate Vagrant | Shoemaker Journeyman | Woodbridge, Suffolk | |
John SORRELL | U | 68 | M | Inmate | Groom Domestic Servant | Chelmsford, Essex | |
James SPOONER | U | 39 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Gt Wakering, Essex | |
Richard SPOONER | U | 59 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Baddow, Essex | |
Thomas STAGGS | U | 51 | M | Inmate | Imbecile | Leigh, Essex | |
Samuel SULLINGS | W | 73 | M | Inmate | Sawyer | Rochford, Essex | |
William TANNER | 70 | M | Inmate | Fisherman | Leigh, Essex | ||
Annie THOMPSON | U | 18 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | Prittlewell, Essex | |
Edward THOROGOOD | W | 69 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | So Hanningfield, Essex | |
John TORBELL | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Gt Holland, Essex | |
William UNDERWOOD | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Barling, Essex | |
Thomas WAKELING | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | No Shoebury, Essex | |
Elizabeth WALKER | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Eastwood, Essex | ||
Eliza WALKER | 12 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Thundersley, Essex | ||
James WALLAKER | U | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Foulness, Essex | |
Mary WALLIS | U | 40 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | Rayleigh, Essex | |
Eliza WARD | U | 70 | F | Inmate | Housemaid | Eastwood, Essex | |
John WEBB | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Rawreth, Essex | |
Richard WHEELER | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Fisherman | Canewdon, Essex | |
Sarah WILLDER | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | So Shoebury, Essex | ||
Clara WILLDER | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Thuxton, Essex | ||
Florence WILLDER | 4 | F | Inmate | Faversham, Kent | |||
Anthony WILSON | U | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Gt Wakering, Essex | |
William WISBEY | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Ag Lab | Barling, Essex | |
John A. WOOD | U | 32 | M | Inmate | Imbecile | Canewdon, Essex | |
Emily WRIGHT | U | 25 | F | Inmate | Foulness, Essex |
Total residents: 179
Unless otherwise indicated, this page () is copyright Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.