1881 Census: Residents of Chelmsford Union Workhouse
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
Albert Augustus POLLARD | M | 41 | M | Head Of Family | Retired Captain Of Army Master | Gloucester, Gloucester | |
Mary POLLARD | M | 28 | F | Wife | Matron | London, Middlesex | |
Clara May POLLARD | 1 | F | Daughter | Witham, Essex | |||
Harry Richmond POLLARD | 3m | M | Son | Chelmsford, Essex | |||
William SLATER | U | 34 | M | Schoolmaster | Schoolmaster | Penkridge, Stafford | |
Emily EDWARDS | U | 37 | F | Schoolmistress | Schoolmistress | Frogmore, Dorset | |
Sophia DAY | W | 45 | F | Nurse | Nurse | Newport, Isle of Wight, Hampshire | |
Eliza FORDHAM | U | 42 | F | Assistant Nurse | Assistant Nurse | Camberwell, Surrey | |
John Colingwd. HAILES | U | 25 | M | Gate Porter | Gate Porter | Camberwell, Surrey | |
William FARWELL | U | 29 | M | House Porter | House Porter | Liverpool, Lancashire | |
Harriett POWTER | M | 24 | F | Cook | Cook | Hopton, Stafford | |
Emma FOSDEN | U | 24 | F | Laundress | Laundress | Chichester, Sussex | |
Inmates | |||||||
Cornelius ADKINS | W | 74 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Ingatestone, Essex | |
Zachariah AMBROSE | U | 62 | M | Inmate | Basket Maker | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Joseph ARCHER | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Leadin Roothing, Essex | |
William ARGENT | U | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Castle Hedingham, Essex | |
John ARGENT | U | 50 | M | Inmate | Gardener Dom Servt | Halstead, Essex | |
Edward ARGENT | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Boreham, Essex | |
John BAILEY | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Sawyer | Runwell, Essex | |
William BAKER | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Ploughman | Great Leighs, Essex | |
Charles BALLS | W | 65 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Ingatestone, Essex | |
Zachariah BALLS | M | 64 | M | Inmate | Coal Porter | Springfield, Essex | |
George BANNISTER | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Danbury, Essex | |
John BARBER | U | 63 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Shellow Bowells, Essex | |
William BARKER | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Broomfield, Essex | |
Mary BARKER | W | 80 | F | Inmate | Laundress | Springfield, Essex | |
Robert BARNARD | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Retired Farmer | Hatfield, Essex | |
William BARRETT | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Buckhurst Hill, Essex | ||
Hannah BARTON | W | 77 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | (British Subject), Spain | |
Henrietta BARTON | U | 45 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Chelmsford, Essex | |
John BATEMAN | M | 80 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Great Baddow, Essex | |
John BELLOTT | U | 19 | M | Tramp | Horse Keeper | Southend, Essex | |
William BENNETT | U | 81 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Edward BLOOMFIELD | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Springfield, Essex | ||
Sarah BOND | W | 84 | F | Inmate | Milliner | Suffolk | |
Walter Charles BONNETT | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Margaretting, Essex | |
Lucy BONNINGTON | U | 17 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Writtle, Essex | |
Benjamin BREWSTER | M | 69 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Writtle, Essex | |
Cornelius BROCK | W | 66 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Little Leighs, Essex | |
James BROWN | U | 40 | M | Inmate | Baker | Little Waltham, Essex | |
Daniel BROWN | U | 64 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Woodham Ferris, Essex | |
Thomas BROWN | W | 66 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Stambourne, Essex | |
Elizabeth BRYAN | 14 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Great Baddow, Essex | ||
Henry BUDD | U | 25 | M | Inmate | Barber | Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk | |
Arthur BURTON | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Woodham Ferris, Essex | ||
George BURTON | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Woodham Ferris, Essex | ||
Thomas BUSH | U | 73 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Ridgewell, Essex | |
Eglar BUSH | U | 24 | F | Inmate | Idiot | Great Waltham, Essex | |
John BUSH | U | 70 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Little Waltham, Essex | |
William BYFORD | U | 79 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Writtle, Essex | |
Samuel CAMPEN | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Great Leighs, Essex | |
Emma CAPON | U | 24 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Stock, Essex | |
William Jas.Brewster CAPON | 1m | M | Inmate | Chelmsford, Essex | |||
Jesse CARTWRIGHT | U | 22 | M | Inmate | Writtle, Essex | ||
Robert CHAPMAN | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Sandon, Essex | |
Henry CHASE | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Thomas CHILDS | W | 62 | M | Inmate | Carpenter | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Sarah CHOAT | W | 66 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Rettendon, Essex | |
Elijah CLARK | U | 21 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Isaac CLAYDEN | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Horseman Ag.Lab. | West Bergholt, Essex | |
Joseph CLAYTON | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chingford, Essex | ||
William CLIFT | W | 74 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Writtle, Essex | |
Sophia CLOVER | W | 70 | F | Inmate | Needlewoman | Ingatestone, Essex | |
Walter COATES | 16 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Samuel COCKERTON | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Great Waltham, Essex | |
William COLLINS | M | 73 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Felstead, Essex | |
Charles COLYER | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Good Easter, Essex | |
Edith COOPER | U | 17 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | London, Middlesex | |
George COOPER | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Stanfield, Essex | |
John COX | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Purleigh, Essex | |
Julia CRABB | U | 56 | F | Inmate | Idiot | Danbury, Essex | |
Agrippa CRABB | U | 63 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Danbury, Essex | |
Edward DACE | U | 72 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | London, Middlesex | |
John DAWSON | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Gt.Baddow, Essex | |
George DAY | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Good Easter, Essex | |
John DAY | U | 53 | M | Inmate | Soldier (Dischd.) | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Sarah DEAN | W | 78 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Rochford, Essex | |
Charles DEEMES | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chingford, Essex | ||
James DOWSETT | U | 47 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Boreham, Essex | |
Lucy ECKWORTH | U | 59 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Ingatestone, Essex | |
John EDWARDS | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Writtle, Essex | ||
Anne Edith ELEY | U | 17 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Broxsted, Essex | |
Walter Edmund ELEY | 1m | M | Inmate | Chelmsford, Essex | |||
James EVETT | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Bury St.Edmunds, Suffolk | |
Ellen FEWELL | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Chignal St.James, Essex | ||
Sarah FINCH | U | 47 | F | Inmate | Imbecile | Ingatestone, Essex | |
Harry FITCH | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Robert FLANAGAN | U | 44 | M | Inmate | Clerk | Danbury, Essex | |
William FRANCIS | M | 80 | M | Inmate | Stonemason | Tolleshunt Darcy, Essex | |
John FRANKS | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Epping, Essex | ||
George GALLEY | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Little Waltham, Essex | ||
Charlotte GALLEY | 12 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Little Waltham, Essex | ||
Frederick GARDINER | 11 | M | Inmate | Dumb Idiot | Gt.Baddow, Essex | ||
Isaac GEORGE | U | 69 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Margaretting, Essex | |
John GIBSON | U | 26 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Pleshey, Essex | |
Mary GIBSON | W | 87 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Colchester, Essex | |
Mary GILBERT | U | 60 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Woodham Ferris, Essex | |
Miriam GILBERT | W | 67 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Dedham, Essex | |
Henrietta GILHAM | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Sarah GILHAM | U | 25 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Thomas GILHAM | M | 72 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Charlotte GILHAM | M | 50 | F | Inmate | Shoebinder | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Charles GOODING | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
George GOWERS | W | 60 | M | Inmate | Disch.Soldier | Little Leighs, Essex | |
James GREEN | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Great Waltham, Essex | ||
William GUIVER | U | 62 | M | Inmate | Sawyer | Great Baddow, Essex | |
Elizabeth HALES | W | 55 | F | Inmate | Housekeeper Domestic Servant | Great Waltham, Essex | |
Elizabeth HARDING | U | 35 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Little Baddow, Essex | |
Clara HARDING | U | 27 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Little Baddow, Essex | |
Alfred HARDING | 6 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Isaac HARRIS | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Little Waltham, Essex | ||
Charles HARRIS | U | 43 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Springfield, Essex | |
George HARRIS | U | 19 | M | Tramp | Iron Moulder | Ipswitch, Suffolk | |
John HARRIS | W | 89 | M | Inmate | Maltster | Broomfield, Essex | |
James HARRIS | W | 67 | M | Inmate | Brickmaker | Ringmoor, Sussex | |
William HARVEY | M | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Margaretting, Essex | |
Albert HASLER | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Springfield, Essex | ||
Annie HASLER | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Springfield, Essex | ||
Richard HASLER | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Springfield, Essex | ||
Charlotte HEARD | W | 70 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Danbury, Essex | |
Harry HILLS | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Buckhurst Hill, Essex | ||
Walter HILLS | U | 50 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Little Baddow, Essex | |
David HITCHEN | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Sth.Hanningfield, Essex | ||
Elizabeth HITCHEN | U | 17 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Sth.Hanningfield, Essex | |
Edward HITCHING | U | 49 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith | Springfield, Essex | |
Catherine HOLLAND | W | 66 | F | Inmate | Dressmaker | Penzance, Cornwall | |
John HORNSBY | U | 66 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Pleshey, Essex | |
Mary HOY | W | 91 | F | Inmate | Nurse Domestic Servant | Mashbury, Essex | |
James HOY | U | 50 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Mashbury, Essex | |
Thomas HUTCHINGS | U | 85 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Little Waltham, Essex | |
Alfred JARVIS | M | 46 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Buttsbury, Essex | |
Charles JARVIS | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Springfield, Essex | |
George JARVIS | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Ingatestone, Essex | ||
Treaser JARVIS | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Brentwood, Essex | ||
Ellen JENNINGS | U | 22 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Southminster, Essex | |
David JONES | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Bowers Wright JONES | 1m | M | Inmate | Chelmsford, Essex | |||
Charlotte JONES | U | 28 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Rettendon, Essex | |
John JUSTICE | U | 72 | M | Inmate | Baker | Margaretting, Essex | |
Jeremiah KEMP | M | 80 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Rettendon, Essex | |
Thomas KNOCK | U | 75 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | North Farmbridge, Essex | |
Charles LAKE | W | 62 | M | Inmate | Sawyer | Writtle, Essex | |
Joseph LANHAM | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Felstead, Essex | |
Frank LEADER | 5 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
James LESLIE | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Basket Maker | Springfield, Essex | |
Jane LITTLE | W | 81 | F | Inmate | Field Labourer | Great Waltham, Essex | |
Thomas LODGE | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Great Waltham, Essex | |
George LODGE | U | 44 | M | Inmate | Discharged Soldier | Great Waltham, Essex | |
Ann LOVE | W | 60 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Stock, Essex | |
Walter LUFF | U | 45 | M | Inmate | Drover | Sudbury, Suffolk | |
Mary Ann LUFF | U | 77 | F | Inmate | Dressmaker | Chelmsford, Essex | |
John MALYON | M | 71 | M | Inmate | French Polisher | Blackheath, Kent | |
Mary MALYON | U | 24 | F | Inmate | Writtle, Essex | ||
James MARKWELL | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Rayleigh, Essex | |
Charles MARRIOTT | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Maidstone, Kent | ||
John MARSHALL | W | 74 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Chignal Smealy | |
John MARSHALL | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Woodham Ferris, Essex | |
Charles MATTHAMS | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Labourer In Tan Yard | Gt.Dunmow, Essex | |
William MAY | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Boreham, Essex | |
Joseph MAY | W | 65 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Good Easter, Essex | |
Jane MCPHAIL | M | 24 | F | Inmate | Needlewoman | York, York | |
Herbert MILLER | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Writtle, Essex | ||
James MILLER | W | 84 | M | Inmate | Ploughman | Great Waltham, Essex | |
Christiana MILTON | W | 81 | F | Inmate | (Domestic Servant) | Dublin, Ireland | |
William MITSON | U | 76 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Boreham, Essex | |
Charles MITSON | U | 46 | M | Inmate | Discharged Soldier | Boreham, Essex | |
John MOORE | U | 30 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Margaretting, Essex | |
William MOORE | U | 60 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | West Hanningfield, Essex | |
Eliza MUDDOX | U | 59 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Ingatestone, Essex | |
George MUDDOX | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Mountnessing, Essex | |
William NASH | M | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Woodham Ferris, Essex | |
John NASH | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | East Hanningfield, Essex | |
Edward NASH | U | 46 | M | Inmate | Cordwainer | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Florence NICHOLLS | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
John NUNN | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Margaretting, Essex | |
Samuel ODDY | U | 68 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Roxwell, Essex | |
Ann ORAM | U | 28 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Danbury, Essex | |
Grace Emily ORAM | 1 | F | Inmate | Infant | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
James OVERALL | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Woodham Ferris, Essex | |
George OWERS | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Carpenter | Broomfield, Essex | |
Ernest William OWERS | 2 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Charlotte OWERS | U | 22 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Dunmow, Essex | |
Samuel PARKER | U | 27 | M | Inmate | Discharged Soldier | Moulsham, Essex | |
David PEAGRIM | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Banstead, Essex | |
Alfred PERKINS | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Little Baddow, Essex | ||
Arthur PERKINS | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Little Baddow, Essex | ||
Charles PHOBINE | U | 66 | M | Inmate | Gentlemans Servant | Moulsham, Essex | |
Charlotte PORTER | U | 25 | F | Inmate | Idiot | Great Waltham, Essex | |
William Charles PORTER | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Great Waltham, Essex | ||
George POULTON | U | 69 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Writtle, Essex | |
Caroline PRENTICE | U | 45 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Chelmsford, Essex | |
George RANK | M | 58 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith | Little Waltham, Essex | |
Elizabeth Jemima RAVEN | U | 46 | F | Inmate | Nurse Domestic Servant | Fobbing, Essex | |
Thomas REED | U | 44 | M | Inmate | Idiot | Harlow, Essex | |
Sarah REED | U | 55 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Harlow, Essex | |
James REED | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Harlow, Essex | |
James RILEY | U | 59 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Frederick ROBERTS | U | 41 | M | Tramp | Tailor | Guernsey, Channel Islands | |
Walter ROWLAND | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Great Yarmouth | ||
William RUFFELL | U | 60 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Chignal St.James, Essex | |
Robert RUMSEY | M | 72 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Little Baddow, Essex | |
Elizabeth SALTMARSH | U | 53 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Arthur SAVILLE | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Harlow, Essex | ||
Frederick SAVILLE | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Harlow, Essex | ||
Sophie SCOTCHER | M | 69 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | East Hanningfield, Essex | |
Mary SCOTCHMAN | W | 67 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Chignal Smealy, Essex | |
Robert SCOTT | U | 40 | M | Inmate | Carpenter | Witham, Essex | |
James SEWELL | W | 84 | M | Inmate | Horseman | West Hanningfield, Essex | |
George SHELLEY | U | 36 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Boreham, Essex | |
William SHUTTLEWORTH | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Runwell, Essex | ||
James SHUTTLEWORTH | U | 84 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | East Hanningfield, Essex | |
Susan SKELLER | 18 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Enfield, Middlesex | ||
Thomas SKINGELL | W | 60 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Hatfield, Essex | |
Charles SKINGSLEY | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Little Waltham, Essex | ||
Jane SMEE | W | 73 | F | Inmate | Needlewoman | Chelmsford, Essex | |
John SMITH | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Felstead, Essex | |
Newman SPELLER | U | 74 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Takeley, Essex | |
Samuel STACEY | U | 45 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Purleigh, Essex | |
Matilda STAMMERS | 9 | F | Inmate | Scholar | West Hanningfield, Essex | ||
Edward STIMSON | U | 57 | M | Inmate | Discharged Soldier | Chelmsford, Essex | |
James STUBBINGS | M | 63 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Boreham, Essex | |
Eliza SUCKLING | M | 70 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Springfield, Essex | |
Elizabeth SURREY | U | 68 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Great Baddow, Essex | |
Joseph SURRIDGE | U | 83 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab. | Mashbury, Essex | |
Arthur SWANN | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Epping, Essex | ||
Charles TABER | W | 74 | M | Inmate | Tanner | Great Baddow, Essex | |
Annie TASCOE | 15 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Great Leighs, Essex | ||
William TILLY | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Great Waltham, Essex | |
George TOWE | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Stock, Essex | |
William Henry TOWNSEND | M | 67 | M | Inmate | Carpenter | Purleigh, Essex | |
Caroline TOWNSEND | M | 65 | F | Inmate | Fishmonger | Canterbury, Kent | |
Ann TURNER | U | 68 | F | Inmate | Dressmaker | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Robert TURNER | U | 66 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Great Waltham, Essex | |
George TURNER | 15 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Harlow, Essex | ||
Susan TYLER | M | 50 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Boreham, Essex | |
James TYLER | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Chignal St.James, Essex | |
Joseph UNWIN | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Sandon, Essex | |
Sarah VICKERY | W | 72 | F | Inmate | Needlewoman | Springfield, Essex | |
Isaac WADE | U | 63 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Pleshey, Essex | |
John WARD | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Great Leighs, Essex | |
Mary WARRICKER | W | 89 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Great Waltham, Essex | |
Benjamin WARRICKER | W | 60 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Gt. Waltham, Essex | |
Ann WELLS | U | 77 | F | Inmate | Cook Domestic Servant | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Ann WHEAL | W | 81 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Writtle, Essex | |
Edward WHITTAKER | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Margaretting, Essex | ||
James WHYBROW | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Ingatestone, Essex | |
Robert WICKS | W | 73 | M | Inmate | Thurstow, Norfolk | ||
John WILKERSON | U | 60 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Barnstead, Essex | |
Mary Ann WILKINSON | 15 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex | ||
Charles Walter WILSON | U | 27 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Chelmsford, Essex | |
Samuel WILSON | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Thatcher | Writtle, Essex | |
William WITHEROW | U | 20 | M | Inmate | Ag.Lab | Great Totham, Essex | |
George WOOD | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Great Waltham, Essex | ||
Lucy WREN | U | 19 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Springfield, Essex | |
Maud WRIGHT | 6 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Chelmsford, Essex |
Total residents: 255
Unless otherwise indicated, this page () is copyright Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.