1881 Census: Residents of Blything Union Workhouse
Name | Mar | Age | Sex | Relation | Occupation | Handicap | Birthplace |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Staff | |||||||
Alfred CATON | M | 40 | M | Master (Head) | Master Of Workhouse (Mun) | .. | London St Michael Queenhithe City Of, London, Middlesex, Eng |
Jane Clive CATON | M | 30 | F | Matron | Matron Of Workhouse (Mun) | Hanwell, Middlesex | |
Horace Lloyd CATON | 3 | M | Son | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |||
Emily Augusta KENNEDY | U | 22 | F | Ast Matron | Assistant Matron Workhouse (Mun) | Wilton, Monmouth | |
William HILTON | U | 41 | M | School Master | Schoolmaster To Workhouse (Mun) | Hopwood, Lancashire | |
Thomas Duckett WOOLNOUGH | M | 55 | M | Porter | Porter To Workhouse (Mun) | Bungay, Suffolk | |
Thomas BENSLYN | M | 64 | M | Baker (Head) | Baker To Workhouse | Gorleston, Suffolk | |
Eliza BENSLYN | M | 62 | F | Wife | Cook To Workhouse (Dom) | Dereham, Norfolk | |
Harriet WEAVER | U | 51 | F | Nurse | Nurse To Workhouse (Dom) | Ubbeston, Suffolk | |
Mary Ann CHURCHYARD | U | 19 | F | Laundress | Laundress To Workhouse (Dom) | Yoxford, Suffolk | |
Inmates | |||||||
Isaac ADAMS | M | 72 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Blythburgh, Suffolk | |
William ADAMS | U | 79 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Sibton, Suffolk | |
Benjamin ADAMSON | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Caroline ALDRED | U | 62 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Wissett, Suffolk | |
Simon ALLEN | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Hawker | Wrentham, Suffolk | |
Robert AYRES | M | 66 | M | Inmate | Whitesmith | Imbecile | Beccles, Suffolk |
Eliza BAILEY | U | 92 | F | Inmate | Imbecile | Leiston, Suffolk | |
Martha BALDRY | U | 17 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |
Mary BALDRY | W | 80 | F | Inmate | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Sarah BALDRY | W | 83 | F | Inmate | Laundress | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Martha BALLS | U | 63 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Wangford, Suffolk | |
Thomas BALLS | U | 23 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Darsham, Suffolk | |
William BALLS | 12 | M | Inmate | Imbecile | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
John BARBER | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labour | Middleton, Suffolk | |
David BARKER | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Baker | Hinton, Suffolk | |
Eliza BARKER | U | 18 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Westleton, Suffolk | |
Henery BARKER | 3m | M | Son Inmate | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |||
Emma BARNABY | 8 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Kelsale, Suffolk | ||
George BARNES | W | 49 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Walpole, Suffolk | |
George BAXTER | M | 91 | M | Inmate | Miller (Corn) | Romford, Essex | |
Joseph BISHOP | W | 89 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Sibton, Suffolk | |
Joseph BLAKE | M | 60 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Westleton, Suffolk | |
Jane BOAST | 6 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Peasenhall, Suffolk | ||
William BOKENHAM | U | 71 | M | Inmate | Mariner (MS) | Southwold, Suffolk | |
Charles BOLTON | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Elizabeth BRITON | 12 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
John BRITON | 7 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Louisa BRITON | 4 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Bulcamp, Suffolk | ||
Mary Ann BRITON | 11 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Mary Ann BRITON | M | 42 | F | Wife Inmate | London, Middlesex | ||
Robert BRITON | M | 44 | M | Inmate (Head) | Ostler (8/) | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Sophia BRITON | 8 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
John BROWN | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricultl Labourer | Mendham, Norfolk | |
Mary BROWN | W | 67 | F | Inmate | Hinton, Suffolk | ||
Theresa BROWN | W | 89 | F | Inmate | Bramfield, Suffolk | ||
William BROWN | U | 60 | M | Inmate | Mariner (Ms) | Southwold, Suffolk | |
William Sayer BROWN | U | 76 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Wrentham, Suffolk | |
Elizabeth BUTCHER | 12 | F | Grand Child Inmate | Scholar | Hulver, Suffolk | ||
Susan BUTCHER | U | 50 | F | Daughter Inmate | Sempstress | Hulver, Suffolk | |
William BUTCHER | W | 74 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricult Labourer | Hulver, Suffolk | |
Jabez BYLES | M | 65 | M | Inmate | Baker | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Simon CALVER | M | 47 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer Labourer | Westleton, Suffolk | |
James CARD | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Westhall, Suffolk | |
John CHAPMAN | W | 65 | M | Inmate | Rat Catcher | Heveningham, Suffolk | |
Harriet CLARKE | U | 46 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Twate, Suffolk | |
Joseph CLARKE | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
William CLARKE | M | 80 | M | Inmate | Malster | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Samuel CLAYBON | U | 67 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Imbecile | Heveningham, Suffolk |
George COLE | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Wenhaston, Suffolk | ||
Emma CRACKNELL | 10m | F | Daughter Inmate | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |||
Louisa CRACKNELL | U | 17 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Framlingham, Suffolk | |
Richard CRACKNELL | U | 30 | M | Inmate | Baker | Ubbeston, Suffolk | |
Benjamin CRICKMORE | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Haddiscoe, Norfolk | |
James CRISP | U | 62 | M | Inmate | Fisherman | Walberswick, Suffolk | |
Mary CROWFORD | W | 81 | F | Inmate | Bramfield, Suffolk | ||
James CULLINGFORD | U | 88 | M | Inmate | Gardener (N D) | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Mary CULLINGFORD | W | 85 | F | Inmate | Malsford, Suffolk | ||
Florence DIMNETT | 4 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Mary Ann DIX | U | 24 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Westleton, Suffolk | |
William DUNNETT | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Frederick EASTOUGH | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | London, Middlesex | ||
Ida EASTOUGH | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | London, Middlesex | ||
William EASTOUGH | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Wangford, Suffolk | ||
John EDWARDS | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Blyford, Suffolk | |
Alice ELSEY | U | 21 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Heveningham, Suffolk | |
Mary Ann FISK | W | 70 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
Sophia Louisa FISK | M | 64 | F | Inmate | Schoolmistress | Southwold, Suffolk | |
Elizabeth FLATT | M | 76 | F | Inmate | Cratfield, Suffolk | ||
James FLEWER | U | 66 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Westleton, Suffolk | |
Mary Ann FORD | U | 22 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |
Frances FRANCIS | U | 27 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | London, Middlesex | |
Thomas FREEMAN | W | 87 | M | Inmate | Blacksmith | Sotherton, Suffolk | |
James FRYER | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Dunwich, Suffolk | |
John FRYER | W | 79 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Dunwich, Suffolk | |
Mary FULLER | M | 70 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Brundish, Suffolk | |
William Goulder GEORGE | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Wenhaston, Suffolk | |
Herbert GIRLING | 6 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Ubbeston, Suffolk | ||
Rosanna GIRLING | 9 | F | Inmate | Scholar | |||
Samuel GOODMAN | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Schoolmaster | Gedney, Lincoln | |
Jemmia GOULD | W | 65 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Wissett, Suffolk | |
Henry HARBOARD | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Iron Moulder | Norwich, Norfolk | |
James HARBOUR | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Mary Ann HARDING | U | 60 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Leiston, Suffolk | |
Benjamin HAWARD | U | 41 | M | Inmate | None | Imbecile | Halesworth, Suffolk |
George HAWARD | U | 65 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Thomas HAWARD | U | 27 | M | Inmate | Painter | Calcutta, India | |
Ann HOLMES | U | 20 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Walpole, Suffolk | |
Mary Ann HOLMES | 3m | F | Daughter Inmate | Walpole, Suffolk | |||
Agnes Ethel HUNT | 11m | F | Daughter Inmate | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |||
Henery James HUNT | 6 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Middleton, Suffolk | ||
Susanna HUNT | U | 38 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Middleton, Suffolk | |
Phillis HURREN | M | 46 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Imbecile | Cratfield, Suffolk |
Phillis HURREN | M | 46 | F | Wife Inmate | Imbecile | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
Sarah HURREN | M | 61 | F | Inmate | Dressmaker | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
William HURREN | 7 | M | Inmate | Scholar | London, Middlesex | ||
William HURREN | M | 76 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricult Labourer | Linstead Parva, Suffolk | |
Robert INGATE | M | 70 | M | Inmate | Butcher | Chediston, Suffolk | |
Hannah JACKSON | W | 86 | F | Inmate | Westleton, Suffolk | ||
Caroline JOHNSON | 2 | F | Inmate | Halesworth, Suffolk | |||
Emily JOHNSON | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leiston, Suffolk | ||
Florence JOHNSON | 6 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Leiston, Suffolk | ||
James KEABLE | U | 18 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
Robert KEABLE | U | 15 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
Phillip KERRIDGE | U | 77 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Bramfield, Suffolk | |
Louisa LAMBERT | U | 44 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Cookley, Suffolk | |
Alice LANE | U | 29 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Cove Hithe, Suffolk | |
Frederick LINCOLN | U | 44 | M | Inmate | Draper | Yoxford, Suffolk | |
James LOCKETT | 5 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Lilley LOCKETT | 3 | F | Inmate | Halesworth, Suffolk | |||
Walter LOCKETT | 8 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Robert LOWE | W | 65 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labour | Aylesham, Norfolk | |
Alice LUDBROOK | U | 20 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Imbecile | Sibton, Suffolk |
Charle LUSHER | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Benacre, Suffolk | |
Robert MAHEW | M | 62 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Walpole, Suffolk | |
Alice MARSH | 9 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Bulcamp (Walberswick), Suffolk | ||
Clara MARSH | U | 26 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Walberswick, Suffolk | |
John MARSH | W | 45 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricult Labourer | Sotherton, Suffolk | |
William MARSH | 8 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Sotherton, Suffolk | ||
Lydia MASTERSON | U | 61 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Imbecile | Halesworth, Suffolk |
Frederick MATTOX | U | 40 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
James MAYHEW | M | 73 | M | Inmate | Brick Maker | Sibton, Suffolk | |
Samuel MEADOWS | U | 56 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Wangford, Suffolk | |
George MILLS | W | 84 | M | Inmate | Cotton Weaver (Manuf) | Norwich, Norfolk | |
Esther MINISTER | M | 74 | F | Inmate | Blythburg, Suffolk | ||
Henry MOFFATT | U | 39 | M | Inmate | Army Pensioner | Beccles, Suffolk | |
George MUDD | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Ostler (81) | Seething, Norfolk | |
Hannah NEWSON | W | 74 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Beccles, Suffolk | |
Jonathan NEWSON | W | 81 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Gislam, Suffolk | |
Authur NICHOLLS | 7 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Elizabeth NICHOLLS | 12 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
George NICHOLLS | 3 | F | Inmate | Yoxford, Suffolk | |||
James NICHOLLS | U | 28 | M | Inmate | Messenger | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Mark NICHOLLS | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Rosa NICHOLLS | 5 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Harry NORMAN | 2 | M | Inmate | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |||
Elizabeth NOY | 8 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Emily NOY | 4 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Sophia NOY | U | 27 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Middleton, Suffolk | |
Walter Samuel NOY | 3 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Allen OWLES | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Leiston, Suffolk | ||
James PACKARD | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Gardener | Carlton, Suffolk | |
Benjamin PATTLE | W | 76 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Knottishall, Suffolk | |
Caroline PEAK | W | 33 | F | Inmate (Head) | Charwoman | Chediston, Suffolk | |
Catherine PEAK | 8 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Chediston, Suffolk | ||
Charles PEAK | 10 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Chediston, Suffolk | ||
Harriet PEAK | 5 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Chediston, Suffolk | ||
James PEAK | 7m | M | Son Inmate | Chediston, Suffolk | |||
Samuel PEAK | 14 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Chediston, Suffolk | ||
William PEAK | 12 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Chediston, Suffolk | ||
Caroline Matilda PEARCE | 11 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Wenhaston, Suffolk | ||
Juliana Margaret PEARCE | 13 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Wenhaston, Suffolk | ||
James PECK | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Brickmaker | Henstead, Suffolk | |
Susanna PECK | U | 16 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Yoxford, Suffolk | |
Arthur PEPPER | 10 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Peasenhal, Suffolk | ||
Edward PEPPER | 14 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Peasenhall, Suffolk | ||
Elizabeth PIKE | W | 70 | M | Inmate | Laundress | Framlingham, Suffolk | |
Jane PLANT | U | 47 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Walpole, Suffolk | |
Hannah PULFORD | U | 23 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Linstead Parva, Suffolk | |
Harriet QUINTON | W | 80 | F | Inmate | Debenham, Suffolk | ||
Robert READ | U | 71 | M | Inmate | Draper | Mitcham, Surrey | |
Phoebe READER | W | 80 | F | Inmate | Laundress | Sibton, Suffolk | |
Louisa REEVE | U | 76 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Cratfield, Suffolk | |
William REYNOLDS | W | 69 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Blyford, Suffolk | |
William ROBINSON | W | 77 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Sotherton, Suffolk | |
Thomas ROGERS | U | 56 | M | Inmate | Mariner (MS) | Southwold, Suffolk | |
Robert SAKER | 13 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Wenhaston, Suffolk | ||
George SCRUTTON | U | 32 | M | Inmate | None | Imbecile | Holton, Suffolk |
Henry SELF | U | 55 | M | Inmate | Groom (8/) | Peasenhall, Suffolk | |
Jonathan SELF | M | 76 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Holton, Suffolk | |
Sarah SHARMAN | U | 23 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Horham, Suffolk | |
James SKOULDING | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Gardener (N D) | Blyford, Suffolk | |
James SMITH | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | South Cove, Suffolk | |
James SMITH | M | 76 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Westhall, Suffolk | |
John SMITH | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Westhall, Suffolk | |
John SMITH | 11 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Aldringham, Suffolk | ||
Nathan George SMITH | U | 33 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |
Sarah SMITH | U | 32 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | London, Middlesex | |
Thomas SMITH | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Rumburgh, Suffolk | ||
William SMITH | 9 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Aldringham, Suffolk | ||
James SONES | W | 68 | M | Inmate | Glover | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Youngman SONES | U | 62 | M | Inmate | Bricklayers Labourer | Halesworth, Suffolk | |
Anna SPALL | 14 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Rumburgh, Suffolk | ||
John SPINDLER | W | 78 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Darsham, Suffolk | |
Emma SPINK | U | 43 | F | Inmate | Domestic Servant | Heveningham, Suffolk | |
William SUTTON | M | 63 | M | Inmate | Bricklayer | Southwold, Suffolk | |
William SYRETT | U | 23 | M | Inmate | Agricultural Labourer | Huntingfield, Suffolk | |
Anna Maria TEAGO | 14 | F | Daughter Inmate | Scholar | Bulcamp, Suffolk | ||
Mary Ann TEAGO | U | 51 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Peasenhall, Suffolk | |
Mary Ann TEAGO | U | 29 | F | Daughter Inmate | Domestic Servant | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |
William TEAGO | 7 | M | Grandchild Inmate | Scholar | Bulcamp, Suffolk | ||
Charles TUNK | W | 65 | M | Inmate | Gillinham, Norfolk | ||
Jonathan TUTHILL | W | 71 | M | Inmate | Tailor | Wenhaston, Suffolk | |
Honor VINYARD | U | 80 | F | Inmate | Laundress | Carlton, Suffolk | |
Henry WALE | W | 75 | M | Inmate | Tallow Chandler | Holton, Suffolk | |
William WARNES | U | 17 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |
Anna Maria WATLING | 7 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Arthur WATLING | 12 | M | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
Frederick WATLING | U | 18 | M | Inmate | None | Imbecile | Yoxford, Suffolk |
Rebecca WATLING | 10 | F | Inmate | Scholar | Yoxford, Suffolk | ||
James WATSON | 7 | M | Inmate | Deaf & Dumb | Halesworth, Suffolk | ||
Eliza WEAVER | M | 44 | F | Inmate | Charwoman | Bulcamp, Suffolk | |
William WEAVERS | M | 47 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Ubbeston, Suffolk | |
John WHALE | W | 72 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Hulver, Suffolk | |
John WHITE | U | 58 | M | Inmate (Son) | Agricult Labourer | Holton, Suffolk | |
John WHITE | W | 84 | M | Inmate (Head) | Agricult Labourer | Peasenhall, Suffolk | |
David WINTER | M | 64 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Cookley, Suffolk | |
Ann WRIGHT | U | 25 | F | Inmate (Head) | Domestic Servant | Southwold, Suffolk | |
James WRIGHT | W | 80 | M | Inmate | Agricult Labourer | Southwold, Suffolk | |
William WRIGHT | W | 64 | M | Inmate | Shoemaker | Yarmouth, Suffolk | |
William WRIGHT | 6 | M | Son Inmate | Scholar | Nottingham |
Total residents: 220
Unless otherwise indicated, this page () is copyright Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.